top

By browsing this site, you accept the use of Cookies in order to offer you advertising tailored to your interests, to perform traffic statistics and to facilitate the sharing of information on social networks.

 

Ingredients

Adenosintriphosphat (ATP)

An important energy distributor for the intermediary metabolism, adenosine triphosphate stimulates the energy metabolism of the skin and replenishes lost energy.

Aloe-Vera-Extract (Aloe Barbadensis)

Even though Aloe looks like a cactus, it belongs to the family of the lilies. The name comes from Arabic and means ‘bitter’. Out of the more than 300 species, the Aloe Barbadensis is particularly good for humans. The pulp of the leaves is rich in vitamins, mineral salts, amino acids, enzymes and digestive ferments. Aloe Vera works well as a moisturizer which softens the skin and at the same time promotes the healing process of small wounds.

Allantoin

Even Hildegard von Bingen valued the effect of allantoin. It is highly tolerated by the skin, stimulates cell regeneration and soothes irritations. Extracts from horse chestnut bark, comfrey roots, beetroot and wheat germs are particularly rich in allantoin.

Lipoic Acid

Lipoic acid slows down ageing of the skin in many ways: as a highly concentrated antioxidant it supports functioning of the mitochodria, the powerhouses of the cells. Further, it blocks free radicals before these can start their damaging work on the cells. And even further it protects collagen from attacks by aggressive proteins.

ArabinoXylo-Oligosaccharid

Arabinoxylo-Oligosaccharides is a natural sugar polymer of plant origin. It stops melanine production at the source when used against hyper-pigmentation  in blocking the enzyme tyrosinase and the protein trp-1. In addition it brightens the skin sustainably and offers effective cell, DNA and protein protection.

Argan Oil

Valuable, cold pressed oil from the nuts of the Moroccan Argan tree. Extremely rich in natural vitamin E, phytosterols and essential fatty acids (omega 6 and linoleic acid), it has a highly antioxidant quality, strengthens the immune system and rejuvenates cells.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants – particularly in vitamin E and contains essential fatty acids. It penetrates the epidermis, supports the skin’s metabolism and has a hydrating effect. Due to its excellent ability to spread fast and spontaneously over the skin, it is furthermore one of the most valuable cosmetic substances. 

Beta-Carotene

Beta-Carotene is part of the carotinoids, which only appear in plants. It is the preliminary stage to vitamin A and is therefore also called provitamin A. It strengthens the skin’s ability to protect itself from sun light and catches free radicals but does not protect from sun burn.

Betain

As a natural component of e.g. sugar beets, spinach and broccoli, betain is a wonderful moisturiser due to its water-binding qualities. It clearly improves the feeling of the skin and protects skin effectively from mechanical and chemical external influences.

Bioecolia

Bioecolia is an oligosaccharid. It is build from enzymes of natural sugars and keeps the natural balance, similar to a probiotic in the colon.

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is an important oil-soluble substance which is anti-inflammatory and soothing. It is made from the ethereal oils of chamomile and yarrow or produced synthetically.

Centella Asiatica

Centella asiatica is an old plant from the subtropical regions of the Indian Ocean, which is used in Traditional Asian Medicine to heal wounds. Further, centella asiatica has a positive effect on the connective tissue and has toning qualities.

Cocobetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

Cocobetain is a mild plant tenside and fully bio-degradable with a good cleansing effect. It is based on maize starch and coconut oil.

Damascan Rose Oil

Damascan rose oil is one of the most exclusive oils in the world. It has a pleasant, exclusive aroma with a relaxing and regenerating quality. Numerous ingredients make Damascan rose oil a remedy with a wide ranged spectrum of effects.

Glyceryl Linoleate

Glyceryl linoleate are highly unsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F). They improve the barrier function of dry skin, normalize moisture of the skin and regulate sebum activity.

Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is the best known natural fruit acid and is made from sugar cane. Gentle, but thoroughly it removes dead skin scales from the surface of the skin, reduces their thickness and softens them. Fine lines and small wrinkles are smoothed out. The soft tingling sensation following application proves that blood circulation is stimulated and that skin is optimally prepared for the substances to follow, e.g. vitamins. Used for hyper-pigmentation, Glycolic acids aids in brightening of the skin.

Hamamelis

Hamamelis is the Latin name of witch-hazel. It is not only for the spectacle of nature that this medicinal plant is magical. In cosmetics, an extract from leaves and bark of the Hamamelis bush it used for numerous skin problems. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory and tonicising qualities.

Hexylresorcinol

Hexylresorcinol is a phospholipid, which is made from rye skins. It blocks melanine production, protects collagen from conversing into sugar and provides an effective DNA protection from UV light.

Hyaluron

retipalm uses a combination of high and low molecularhyaluron. It nourishes the skin deeply and immediately with moisture and causes a feeling of tenderness, softness and suppleness.

Jojoba Oil (Buxus Chinensis)

Jojoba oil is indeed an exclusive wax, which comes from the oily fruits of the Johoba bush. Due to its smoothing and moisturising qualities it is often used in cosmetics.

Carot Oil (Daucus Carota)

Carot oil contains many carotenes, which occur often in the plant world. Provitamin A (beta-carotene) is one of them. It makes skin supple and smoothes it.

Kaolin

Kaolin is an anorganical element from white aluminium which is often used as a basis for masks or as a physical filter with light-breaking qualities.

Silicic Acid (Silica)

As an anorganical gel builder, silicic acid is usually made from diatoms and from horsetail. The form silica has small particles and a high ability to bind water. It gives a mat finish and removes grease.

L-Fucose

L-Fucose is a rare, natural monosaccharid and must by no means be mistaken for fructose, the common fruit sugar. As one of the eight essential sugars, which our organism needs to function properly, L-Fucose in the skin plays a vital part as a membrane sugar and is therefore also named as a glyco nutrient against ageing of the skin. By stimulating elastin synthesis and glycosaminoglycansynthesis (gag), L-Fucose reduces wrinkles.

Lecithin

Lecithin can be found as part of the human body in every cell membrane. Its excellent, water-binding qualities have a very positive effect on dry skin. It is being said that lecithin also improves the absorption of nutrients through the skin.

Linolelic Acid

Linolelic acid is one of the essential fatty acids and is not produced by the body. It is changed in the skin into ceramides amongst others, reduces the transepidermal water loss and regulates sebum gland function.

Lipodipeptide

Lipodipeptide stimulate elastinsynthese and promote protein and enzyme activity of the skin. They contribute to preventing the skin losing its elasticity prematurely.

Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis)

Almond oil was already used in ancient times for the production of high quality cosmetics. The oil contains high quality fatty acids which give skin a silky appearance.

MicroSilver

As a result of many years of research, the Institute Fraunhofer has developed a procedure, in which pure silver is transformed into micro ions with antibacterial and antimicrobial qualities. Equipped with a depot effect, they help to improve the condition of skin with a tendency to itchiness, redness and inflammations sustainably. Especially dry and atrophic skin relaxes and is soothed. Patients with atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea report of a noticeable relieve of conditions after using products with MicroSilver.

Lactic Acid

As a natural component of the skin’s acid protection barrier, lactic acid is a fruit acid or AHA. Gentle but thoroughly it removes dead skin from the surface, reduces their thickness and softens them. Fine lines and wrinkles are smoothed out. The soft tingling sensation following application is prove for a stimulation of the blood circulation and that skin is optimally prepared for the nutrients to follow, like e.g. vitamins. Used in hyper-pigmentation, lactic acid aids in brightening of the skin.

Oligopeptide

Proteins which are collagen fragments combined with palmitin acid are named palmitoyl-oligopeptides. Research could prove that they stimulate the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid and aid in the thickening of the skin, smooth rough surfaces and have a visible line reducing effect.

Omega-6 Fatty Acids

Polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids are essential for the body, as they contain important functions for the cell membrane. They support the barrier function of the skin and reduce transepidermal water loss.

Phenylalanin

As a preliminary stage of the enzyme tyrasinase, phenylalanin is an essential amino acid which supports an increase in melanine synthesis and thus promotes an even skin tone.

Phytantriol

Phyantriol increases the effect of vitamins on the skin and carries them through the epidermical barrier.

Natural Proteins

Natural proteins are highly molecular, native proteins which are extracted from Argan seeds. They create an instant tightening effect and visible smoothing of the skin.

Sheabutter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Sheabutter - also know as Karitébutter - is made from the seeds of the Sheanut tree. It takes its place in between triglycerides and waxes. The fatty mass is 50% triglycerides, 7% waxes and around 30% non-saponifiable fats and oils. This includes squalene (a skin’s own substance, preliminary stage to cholesterol) and phytosterine (plant substance similar to cholesterol). Sheabutter softens the skin and reduces its tendency for irritation.

Sorbitol

Initially made from the berries of mountain ash, sorbitol is a fruit sugar which binds moisture and has a smoothing effect.

Sucrose

Sucrose is of plant origin and has moisture-containing and smoothing qualities.

Mikronised Titaniumdioxid (CI 77891)

Mikronised titaniumoxid describes micro fine pigments which reflect UV light and thus protect skin from damaging influence by sun light. The micro pigments are so small that they do not leave a white film on the skin.

Urea

Urea has been used in cosmetics for centuries as a natural component of the skin. It is in fact a final product of the skin’s metabolism, which is excreted when building the hydrolipid barrier. Urea helps cells to connect with each other, supports intake of nutrients, is antibacterial, relieves itchiness and is anti-inflammatory.

Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitat)

Retinyl palmitat is a very stable and skin tolerant form of vitamin A. It is changed into retinol by enzymes in the skin, easily absorbed via the cell walls and then changed again into retinoic acid. By taking this little detour, the skin gains from the positive effect of the retinoic acid without any side effects, which would occur with a direct, external application. Vitamin A supports growth of keratinozytes, improves the immune system of the skin, stabilizes pigment cells, improves natural moisture and leaves the skin’s surface looking soft and smooth.

Vitamin B3 (Niacinamid)

Niacin is contained in all skin cells and participates in the carbohydrate, protein and fat metabolism. It aids collagen and pigment building, regulates the influence of UV rays on the skin, manages moisture balance and keratinisation of the upper skin layers.

Vitamin B5 (Panthenol)

Panthenol increases the skin’s ability to hydrate, increases cell regeneration and activates the body’s very own production of lipids. The barrier function of the skin is being strengthened.

Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxin)

The water-soluble vitamin B6 pyridoxin is part of collagen and elasticin networking and thus in maintaining a healthy vascular systems.

Vitamin B7 (Biotin)

Contained e.g. in egg yolk, dry yeast and oats, biotin as a water-soluble vitamin is part of a number of metabolic procedures. It ensures normal cell development and an uninterrupted growth of cells.

Vitamin C (Ascorbinsäure)

Due to its varied effects, the water-soluble vitamin C is something of a well of youth for the skin. It encourages production of collagen and slows down its withdrawal at the same time. Tissue is strengthened, skin appears more youthful. Further, vitamin C protects from attacks by free radicals as a result of too much sun, nicotine or damaging environmental influences.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

The oily-moist membrane of the cells mainly consists of unsaturated fatty acids and has a tendency to oxidation, which can lead to premature ageing of skin. Vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin, works against this in many ways. It strengthens the natural UV protection of the skin as a strong antioxidant and stops building of free radicals before these can damage skin cells. Further it reduces the transepidermal water loss. Fine lines are smoothed out, the resistance of the skin against damaging external influences is increased.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is of biotechnological origin and is used to build gels. In addition is has a skin tightening effect.

Mikronised Zinc Oxid (CI 77947)

Mikronised Zinc oxid describes micro fine, mineral pigments, which reflect UV light and thus protect skin from damaging sun light influences. The micro pigments are so small that they do not leave a white film on the skin.